Can You Still Sue for Medical Malpractice in Missouri?
[…] Missing this window is a common and devastating mistake.

This article aims to demystify Missouri’s medical malpractice statute of limitations, providing you with actionable insights, critical warnings, and practical steps to protect your rights. Our goal is to equip you with the knowledge to act decisively and avoid the irreversible consequence of a missed deadline.

The General Rule: Missouri's Two-Year Clock ⏳

At its core, Missouri law dictates a specific timeframe for filing most medical malpractice claims. Under Missouri Revised Statutes § 516.105, a medical malpractice action:

  • πŸ—“️ Must be commenced within two years from the date of the act of neglect complained of.

This "act of neglect" is the initial point of the clock for many cases. Simple, right? Unfortunately, it's rarely that straightforward in practice. The complexities arise when the injury isn't immediately apparent or when the negligent act is hidden from the patient.