Understanding Reckless Driving Accidents in Oregon: Your Path to Justice
[…] - 💔 Loss of Consortium: In cases of severe injury or wrongful death, a spouse may claim for the loss of companionship, affection, and intimate relations.
Punitive Damages
This is where reckless driving cases differ significantly from those involving simple negligence. Punitive damages are not intended to compensate the victim but rather to punish the at-fault driver for their egregious conduct and deter similar behavior in the future.- ⚖️ Eligibility: In Oregon, punitive damages (governed by ORS 31.730) can be awarded if there is clear and convincing evidence that the defendant acted with "malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." Reckless driving often meets this standard.
- 📊 Caps: Oregon law (ORS 31.735) imposes a cap on punitive damages, generally twice the amount of the economic damages awarded, or $500,000, whichever is greater.