Understanding the Basics: The Three-Year Rule
[…] Understanding the Basics: The Three-Year Rule
Navigating the aftermath of a suspected medical error can be an incredibly stressful and confusing time. Beyond the emotional and physical toll, there's the added complexity of the legal system, particularly when it comes to deadlines for filing a lawsuit. In North Carolina, understanding the statute of limitations for medical malpractice is paramount. Missing these critical deadlines can mean forfeosing your right to pursue compensation, regardless of the merits of your case.
At its core, North Carolina General Statute § 1-15(c) dictates that a medical malpractice action "shall be commenced within three years from the date of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action." This is often referred to as the "date of injury" rule. It means that, in most straightforward cases, the clock starts ticking from the moment the alleged negligent act or omission occurred.
- 🗓️ Initial Deadline: Three years from the date of the negligent act or injury.