Understanding the Basics: The Three-Year Rule
[…] It's always subject to an absolute outer limit known as the "statute of repose."
- 🔍 Discovery Window: Three years from the date you discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, the injury.
- ⚠️ Important Caveat: This rule is still constrained by the absolute statute of repose, discussed next.
The Statute of Repose: The Absolute Outer Limit
While the discovery rule offers some flexibility, North Carolina law imposes a strict, absolute deadline for medical malpractice claims, regardless of when the injury was discovered. This is the "statute of repose," and it's a four-year limit. N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) unequivocally states that a medical malpractice action "shall not be commenced more than four years from the date of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action."
What does this mean in practical terms? Even if you only discover an injury five years after the negligent act, and you couldn't possibly have known about it earlier, you are generally barred from filing a lawsuit.