Is Your Spouse Hiding Assets in Your Missouri Divorce?
[…] • 🚨 Evasiveness or anger when discussing finances: If your spouse becomes defensive or angry when you ask about money.
  • 🚨 New "loans" from family or friends: Especially if these "loans" are informal or lack proper documentation.
  • 🚨 Over-the-top generosity: Unexplained gifts to friends or family members that seem excessive.

The Legal Framework for Asset Division in Missouri

Missouri is an "equitable distribution" state, meaning that marital property is divided fairly, though not necessarily equally. Section 452.330 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri (RSMo) guides judges in dividing marital property. While the statute provides factors for division, it also specifically addresses asset concealment:

"The court shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including: ... (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; (5) Custodial arrangements for minor children; and (6) The desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to live therein for reasonable periods, to the spouse having custody of any children."

While not explicitly stating "hidden assets," "conduct of the parties during the marriage" is a broad enough category to allow a judge to consider deliberate concealment when making a disproportionate award.