Facing a Reckless Driving Ticket in Maryland: Your Legal Guide
[…] This definition is key. It means the prosecution must prove that your driving wasn't just careless or a mistake, but that you knowingly acted in a way that showed a serious disregard for the potential harm to others or their property. This often involves more than just speed; it can include erratic lane changes, tailgating aggressively, weaving through traffic, or racing.
Distinguishing Reckless from Negligent Driving
It's important to understand the difference between reckless driving and negligent driving in Maryland, as they carry different penalties:
- 🚘 Reckless Driving (§ 21-901.1): Requires "wanton or willful disregard for safety." This implies a higher level of culpability and intent. It carries 6 points on your MVA record.
- 🚗 Negligent Driving (§ 21-901.2): Defined as operating a vehicle in a "careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual." This is a lower standard, often applying to less extreme forms of dangerous driving. It carries 3 points on your MVA record.