Charged for Unauthorized Repairs in Maine? What Can You Do?
[…] Dealing with unexpected and unapproved charges for repairs can be incredibly frustrating and financially draining. In Maine, consumers are protected against such practices, but understanding your rights and knowing how to act is crucial. This article dives deep into unauthorized repair charges, offering practical advice and legal insights to help you navigate these tricky situations.

Understanding Maine's Protections Against Unauthorized Repair Charges

Maine law provides significant safeguards for consumers, primarily through the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA), codified at 5 M.R.S. § 207 et seq. The UTPA broadly prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." This powerful statute is your primary weapon against businesses that charge you for work you didn't authorize or agree to.