Can You Sue for a Broken Employment Contract in Alabama?
[…] Key Legal Principles Governing Employment Contracts in Alabama

Alabama law has specific nuances that impact employment contracts:

  • ⚖️ The At-Will Doctrine: As mentioned, this is the default. A contract must clearly and unequivocally overcome the at-will presumption to be enforceable. Ambiguity will likely favor at-will employment.
  • 📝 Statute of Frauds: Alabama Code § 8-9-2 requires certain agreements to be in writing to be enforceable. This includes "every agreement which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." This is crucial for long-term employment contracts.
  • 💰 Consideration: For a contract to be valid, there must be "consideration," meaning something of value exchanged between the parties. For a new employee, the job itself is consideration.