Understanding Rear-End Collisions in Washington State: Your Legal Guide
[…] If you've been involved in a rear-end accident in Washington, understanding your rights, the steps to take, and the potential legal pathways is crucial. This guide provides actionable insights to help you navigate the aftermath.
The Presumption of Fault: Washington's Rule of "Following Too Closely"
In Washington, the general rule regarding rear-end collisions is that the driver who rear-ends another vehicle is presumed to be at fault. This is based on the principle that drivers have a duty to maintain a safe following distance and be attentive to the road conditions ahead. RCW 46.61.145, Washington's statute on following too closely, states that a driver must not follow another vehicle "more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."
This creates what's known as a "prima facie" case of negligence against the rear driver. However, this presumption is not absolute. The rear driver can attempt to rebut it by proving that the lead driver contributed to the accident through their own negligence.