Silence Stolen: Navigating Loud Vehicle Noise Disputes with Your Connecticut Neighbor
[…] Connecticut State Statutes on Vehicle Noise
While there isn't one single "loud neighbor" law, several Connecticut General Statutes address vehicle noise:
- ▶️ C.G.S. § 14-80: Mufflers and Excessive Noise: This statute is key for vehicle noise. It mandates that every motor vehicle operated in Connecticut must be equipped with a muffler that prevents "excessive or unusual noise" and "annoying smoke." It specifically prohibits modifications to mufflers or exhaust systems that increase noise. This is a direct vehicle code violation that police can enforce.
- ▶️ C.G.S. § 53a-182: Disturbing the Peace: While not specific to vehicles, this criminal statute makes it a Class C misdemeanor to, "with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof... by disturbing the peace." This can apply to excessively loud vehicle noise, especially late at night or early in the morning, if it's done with the intent to disturb or in reckless disregard of causing disturbance. Police can issue infractions or make arrests for this.