Is Your Contract Modification Enforceable in Connecticut? Find Out
[…] • For example, if a contractor agrees to build a deck for $10,000, and halfway through, demands an additional $2,000 without offering any new or different work in return, the agreement to pay the extra $2,000 may not be enforceable due to lack of new consideration. The contractor was already obligated to build the deck for $10,000.
  • 💰 UCC Contracts (Sale of Goods - Connecticut General Statutes Title 42a): The UCC, which governs contracts for the sale of goods, takes a more flexible approach. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-2-209(1), "An agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding." This means that if you're dealing with a contract for the sale of goods, a modification made in good faith can be binding even without new consideration.