Injured by a Reckless Driver in Delaware? Know Your Rights
[…] A car accident is always a jarring experience, but when the at-fault driver's actions go beyond simple carelessness and enter the realm of reckless driving, the consequences can be even more severe. In Delaware, reckless driving isn't just a traffic offense; it's a serious legal distinction that can significantly impact a personal injury claim. If you've been injured by a reckless driver on Delaware roads, understanding your legal options is crucial for securing the compensation you deserve.

What is Reckless Driving in Delaware?

Under Delaware law (Title 21, Section 4175 of the Delaware Code), reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." This isn't just about speeding a little or making a slight mistake; it implies a conscious indifference to the risks involved. Examples of reckless driving include:

  • 🚗 Excessive speeding, particularly in dangerous conditions (e.g., 90 mph in a 45 mph zone).
  • 🚗 Street racing.