Understanding "Deadly Weapon" in Delaware Law
[…] If you or someone you know is confronting such a charge, understanding the intricacies of Delaware law and acting decisively can make all the difference. This article aims to shed light on what these charges entail, the potential repercussions, and, most importantly, how to navigate this complex legal landscape.
Understanding "Deadly Weapon" in Delaware Law
One of the first things to grasp is Delaware's broad definition of a "deadly weapon." It's not limited to just guns. Under Delaware Code Title 11, Section 222 (4), a "deadly weapon" is defined as:
"Any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."
This expansive definition means that an everyday object could be considered a deadly weapon depending on how it's used or threatened to be used. For instance, a baseball bat, a sharp kitchen knife, or even a heavy rock could be deemed a deadly weapon if employed with harmful intent.