What Compensation Can I Get for a Reckless Driving Accident in Mississippi?
[…] If you've been injured in an accident caused by a reckless driver in our state, you're not just dealing with physical and emotional trauma; you're facing a complex legal battle to secure the compensation you deserve. This article will shed light on what constitutes reckless driving in Mississippi, the severe consequences it can entail, and how our legal system works to protect victims like you.

What is Reckless Driving in Mississippi?

Mississippi law provides a clear definition for reckless driving. According to Mississippi Code § 63-3-1201, a person is guilty of reckless driving if they drive "any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."

This isn't just about making a mistake or being momentarily careless. Reckless driving implies a conscious choice to ignore the rules of the road and the safety of others. It’s a step beyond simple negligence. Common examples of reckless driving include: